PRIVACY POLICY 

 
 

 

Social Media Time respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data (including when you visit our website) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Data protection law in the European Union (the EU) has changed with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are in the EU by a data controller or data processor not established in the EU, where the processing activities are related to:

  1. (a) the offering of goods or services, irrespective of whether a payment from the data subject is required, to data subjects in the EU; or
  2. the monitoring of a data subject’s behavior as far as their behavior takes place within the EU.

This policy is therefore designed to ensure Social Media Time meets its obligations under the GDPR in relation to data subjects in the EU. Some of the rights described may not apply to individuals outside of the EU.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy

This policy aims to give you information on how Social Media Time collects and processes personal data including through the use of our website, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service..

It is important that you read this policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Social Media Time

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Social Media Time, so when we mention “SMT”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy we are referring to the controller responsible for our website.

We have appointed a point of contact who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this policy. If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the below representative using the details set out below. SMT has considered whether it is required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, following consultation with the ICO, it has elected not to. 

Social Media Time
Dexter Stevens
info@socialmediatime.co.uk
Flat 1, 310 Kingsland Road, London, W8 5HY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you live or work outside the UK or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 14 July 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include address, email address, social media details and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include bank account and payment card details and client payment information and other information such as information relating to invoices or other payments and income.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data may include – in the case of clients, customers and stakeholders – details around transactional history and preferences, including historic information required for our business records or to ensure our functions can be performed to a high standard.
  • Client Data covers the personal data about our clients which may be provided to us by our clients in the course of our provision of services.
  • Usage Data may include information about individuals, orgnaisations and companies use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unless it is provided to us during the course of our provision of services, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. ou may give us your Identity, Contact, Transactional Data and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • use our products or services;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • give us feedback; and
  • send us communication (including briefs and schemes of work).
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

  1. (a)analytics providers such as Google or Instagram based outside the EU;
  2. (b)advertising networks; and
  3. (c)search information providers.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email unless we send this to you on the basis of you being an existing customer or service user and the marketing is in relation to similar services. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

If at any time you decide that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or those providing services on our behalf, you may either use the unsubscribe function on any recent communication from us, or you may contact us via info@socialmediatime.co.uk

We may use your Identity, Contact, Usage, Communications, Marketing and Online Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, signed up to newsletters or notifications or purchased goods or services from us or, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the SMT for marketing purposes, unless the relevant company is providing services for us as our consultant.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide personalised information through our digital platforms. We also use cookies to better target our advertising to you, both through our digital platforms and other platforms you may visit. We store these cookies for a maximum of 365 days.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies but please note that some parts of our platforms may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • In using certain third party services to carry out our core functions. For example, we retain a firm of Chartered Accountants who have access to our data to ensure our compliance with our legal obligations and to advise on discreet issues in relation to our core business functions.
  • We use certain third party services, including automation services. Some examples of this are our accounting software and our artist management function software, both of which we have chosen not to publish the identity of for information security reasons but which is available to our clients on request.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.